CV

education
2013-2015 MA, Printmaking, Royal College of Art, London, United Kingdom 
2007-2011 BFA, Studio Arts, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada

solo exhibitions
2022 Respirer/To Breathe, Maison de la culture Rosemont-La Petite-Patrie (forthcoming)
2020 Il y avait l’odeur des arbres, Maison de la culture d’Amos, Amos, Canada
2019 National Geographic Atlas of The World, Ncontemporary, ArtVerona Raw Zone, Verona, Italy
2018 Biquini Blue, Biquini Wax EPS, Mexico City, Mexico
2014 Beneath The Surface, National Glass Centre, Sunderland, United Kingdom

selected group exhibitions
2022 Regards situés, Skol, Montreal, Canada
2021 Open Discussions, Guna Contemporary, Kastellorizo, Greece
2021 Vers des cycles mouvants, Expression, Saint-Hyacinthe, Canada, curated by Joséphine Rivard & Ariel Rondeau (trio)
2019 Apparaître/disparaître, Fondation Grantham, Saint-Edmond de Grantham, Canada, curated by Bénédicte Ramade
2018 3rd Paperweight Biennale, Llorar, Mexico City, Mexico, curated by Zebulon Zang
2018 Croissance/Growth, Division Gallery, Montreal, Canada
2018 Da Uno a Dieci, Ncontemporary, Milan, Italy, curated by Claudio Composti & Emanuele Norsa
2018 Chromatic, Ancienne école des beaux-arts de Montréal, Montreal, Canada, curated by Arthur Gaillard
2017 Post-digital printmaking. Redefinition of print., Eugeniusz Geppert Academy of Art and Design, Wroclaw, Poland
2017 Écologies/Ecologies, Galerie AVE, Montreal, Canada, curated by Marie-Charlotte Carrier & Joséphine Rivard (trio)
2017 Homeland, Canakkale Art Walks, Kunsthalle Osnabrück, Osnabrück, Germany, curated by Christian Oxenius
2016 Water, Never Apart, Montreal, Canada (trio)
2016 Chromatic, Hangar 16, Montreal, Canada; Rally Ossington Gallery, Toronto, Canada, curated by Arthur Gaillard
2016 No Fly Zone, Ncontemporary, London, UK; Ncontemporary, Turin, Italy; curated by Roberta Pagani
2015 StartPoint Prize, National Gallery, Prague, CZ; Arti Et Amicitiae, Amsterdam, Netherlands; curated by Pavel Vancat
2015 London Open, Whitechapel Gallery, London, UK, curated by Daniel Herrmann & Poppy Bowers
2014 Young Masters Art Prize, Sphinx Fine Arts, London, UK, sel. by Godfrey Barker & Dr Charles Saumarez Smith
2014 3rd International Print Biennale, Hatton Gallery, Newcastle, UK, sel. by Stephen Coppel, David Nash and Susan Tallman

grants and awards
2021 Canada Council for the Arts, Professional Development Grant
2021 Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec, Research and Creation Grant
2021 Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec, Professional Development Grant
2021 Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec, Research and Creation Grant
2019 Canada Council for the Arts, Research and Creation Grant
2018 Canada Council for the Arts, Arts Abroad Residency Grant
2018 Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec, Travel Grant
2015 Arbor Vitae Foundation, StartPoint Prize (shortlisted)
2014 Cynthia Corbett Gallery, Young Masters Art Prize (shortlisted)
2014 International Print Biennale, National Glass Centre Residency Prize

residencies
2023 Sagamie, Micro-publication residency, Alma, Canada
2018 SOMA Summer, SOMA, Mexico City, Mexico
2014 National Glass Centre, Sunderland, United Kingdom

events and invitations
2022 Printemps du MAC, benefit auction for the Fondation du MAC, Montreal, Canada
2021 À propos d’une corespiration, club de lecture, Verticale, Laval, Canada
2021 L’expérience vécue du temps, project exhibition, Jardin Daniel A. Séguin, Saint-Hyacinthe, Canada
2019 National Geographic Atlas of the World, project exhibition, Rosemont College Library, Montreal, Canada
2016 Water, curation project, Never Apart, Montreal, Canada

collections
Royal College of Art Print Archive, London, United Kingdom
National Glass Centre Print Collection, Sunderland, United Kingdom
Private collections

Julie Roch-Cuerrier, Studio demos, 2020